Investigation on the mechanisms of salivary gland tissue regeneration and effect of somatic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Hideaki  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80242866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Minoru  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00151803)
HONDA Masaki  東京大学, 医科学研究所・寄附研究部門, 教員 (70361623)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords唾液腺 / 再生 / 細胞培養 / 組織工学 / 遺伝子解析 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 細胞療法 / ディファレンシャルディスプレイ
Research Abstract
The regeneration of complex organ such as gland is still difficult. For the regeneration of organ, one of the most promising strategies is the acceleration of naturally existing regeneration capability. Although several approaches to enhance salivary gland regeneration have been reported, those cell based therapy are not sufficient so far. Accordingly, it was our aim to investigate a potential of salivary gland regeneration by use of somatic stem cells, which posses differentiating capability to virtually all salivary gland cells. First, we have investigated the effect of cell transplantation to irradiated salivary gland. Rat submandibular gland function was damaged after 20Gy irradiation. Allogenic mononuclear cells from bone marrow were transplanted to submandibular gland. The recovery of salivary gland secretion was observed and the treatment window was at least 1-14 days after transplantation. On the other hand, differentiation from mononuclear cells to parenchymal cells was not observed. Second, we have investigated the potential of stem cell culture from salivary gland, which can differentiate into all components of salivary gland. In this culture, possible salivary gland stem cells can be retained for relatively longer period and the cultured cells showed differentiation into acinar and duct. The possible trigger for the development has been investigated and the potential of autocrine or paracrine mechanisms were suggested.