Optimization of bone substitutes in dental field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KASUGAI Shohei  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70161049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Hisatomo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70343150)
KURODA Shinji  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50323689)
小田 茂  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70160869)
朝日奈 泉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30221039)
松田 聡  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40316047)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨補填材 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / TCP / シンバスタチン / 骨 / 骨再生 / 骨造成 / 再生 / α-TCP / スタチン / BMP
Research Abstract
Various calcium phosphate materials of different forms, which are resorbable or not resorbable, have been used as bone substitutes. However, autologous bone graft is still a gold standard for bone augmentation. Although bone substitutes, which are currently available, function as scaffold for bone regeneration and although they are osteo-conductive, they do not stimulate bone formation. The purpose of this project is to develop bone substitutes, which exchange to real bone stimulating bone formation. Firstly, we developed hydroxyapatite (HA) fiber material of 15μm diameter and demonstrated that this material exchanges to bone without inhibiting bone regeneration in animal experiments. Secondary, we developed the bone substitute by combining α-TCP, which is resorbable material, and simvastatin, which is an inhibitor of cholesterol synthesis. We observed that this bone substitute stimulates bone formation and exchanges to bone in animal experiments. Furthermore, efficacy and safety of this bone substitute were confirmed in clinical study. The two bone substitutes, which were developed in this project, would be potentially effective in dental field compared to the ones, which are clinically used.