Study of technique of vascular anastomosis and monitoring of blood flow for improving rates of free tissue transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAGURI Masaaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 准助教 (00225898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Seiji  九州大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60189040)
ISOGAI Noritaka  近畿大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90203067)
MITSUYASU Takeshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00380519)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遊離組織移植 / 微小血管吻合 / 皮弁血流 / 血管吻合
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish vascular anastomosis technique and postoperative management method for improving the success rate of free tissue transplantation with microvascular anastomosis.
(1)Disturbance of blood flow due to differences in condition of vascular anastomosis : Thrombogenic anastomosis led to disturbance of blood flow at a high rate. Anticoagulation therapy with subcutaneous heparin administration could not suppress the thrombus formation in the cases of experimental thrombogenic anastomosis. Flexion of the blood vessel pattern did not affect the blood flow failure.
(2)The blood flow disturbance and the ischemic time of the flap : With the extension of the time of flap ischemia, the incidence of failure of blood flow was increased. The blood flow obstruction was suppressed by heparin treatment to the flap during ischemia of the flap.
(3) Postoperative blood flows of the flaps were observed using a laser Doppler flowmetry(LDF) in the cases of oral cavity reconstruction by free tissue transplantation. The averageblood flow rate in the flaps gradually increased after the operation, and then became stable untilday 3. In addition, after PGE1 administration, the flap blood flow increased by 30-40% and increase in blood flow was sustained for 3-4 hours. In this way, the changes in blood flow in postoperative flap, it was found to give a uniform pattern. On the other hand, resulted in failure of blood flow in patients after surgery, blood flow patterns were different. Careful monitoring of the flaps by LDF may provide significant information for quickly identifying circulation disturbances in the flaps prior to macroscopic change of the flap