Alternative splicing of cancer-related genes in oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Kazumasa  Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00117516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIKAWA Yoshiaki  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30332901)
SAKAMOTO Ryoichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60452950)
HAMADA Tomofumi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (00444894)
KAMIKAWA Yasuko  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教務職員 (70253903)
Research Collaborator KUSUMOTO Takanobu  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科
NAGATA Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科
KANMURA Yuji  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔癌 / 予後因子 / 分子標的治療 / スプライシング / mRNA / 癌遺伝子 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 異常メチル化 / p16 / FHIT / E-cadherin / リンパ節転移 / スプライシング異常 / 口腔含嗽液 / MUC1 / MUC4 / RT-PCR / 癌関連遺伝子
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to find markers, which might be molecules of targeted cancer therapy for the patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma(OSCC),by means of investigating the expression level of splicing isoforms of cancer-related genes in samples from patients with OSCC. The correlation between the expression level of several genes and clinicopathological factors was also evaluated. We harvested samples of the biopsy and operation in 107 patients with OSCC,and investigated the expression level of proteins of MUC1, MUC4, VEGF, and SULF2. Also mRNA expression of each cancer-related genes in the oral rinse obtained from 55 patients with OSCC was semi-quantitated by RT-PCR.The results obtained are as follows :
I. The expression level of SULF2, MUC1 and MUC4 was significantly correlated with higher T classification, metastasis to regional lymph node, advanced tumor stage and poor prognosis. II. The expression levels of cancer-related genes were varied in each patient. III. The specific primer sets for MUC1, VEGF and VEGFR splicing variants were conducted, and those sensitivity and specificity were confirmed by using cultured cell. These results suggest that the expression level of SULF2, MUC1 and MUC4 gene might be the new useful prognostic factors of OSCC patients.