| Project/Area Number |
19390527
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAEKI Syuichi Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60271954)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARUYAMA Naoto 東京医科歯科大学, 歯と骨のGCOE拠点, GCOE拠点形成特任教員 (70359529)
IGARASHI Kaoru 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70202851)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 歯科矯正学 / アメロジェニン / エナメルタンパク / スプライスアイソフォーム / 軟骨 / 動物モデル |
| Research Abstract |
Amelogenin is a major protein expressed in enamel tissue and playing an important role for enamel formation. However, recent studies show that the amelogenin is expressed in various tissues including cartilage. Especially, two amelogenins among a number of splice isoforms, a full length amelogenin (M180) and a leucine rich amelogenin peptide (LRAP), are implicated as signaling molecules in the mesenchymal cells. In this study, we examined the effects of M180 and LRAP on chondrogenesis. Using differentiation medium supplemented with various concentrations of the M180 or LRAP containing medium, ATDC5 cells, a chondrogenic cell line, were cultivated. Addition of a higher concentration of M180 or LRAP to ATDC5 cells increased the alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity at 14 days of culture compared to that in control. Increased glycosaminoglycan (GAG) secretion was also observed by alcian blue staining at 21 days of culture. Gene expression levels of ALP, Aggrecan, Col10a1 and Osteopontin were significantly increased in the samples supplemented with amelogenin at 28 days of culture. M180 and LRAP may have significant role to accelerate the chondrogenic differentiation.