Elucidation of transmission of bacteria induced in periodontal diseases in children and development of prevention from periodontitis in adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOZAI Katsuyuki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10178212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Junji  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90263714)
HAYASHI Fumiko  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50325180)
YOSHIMURA Go  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50403530)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯周病原菌 / 伝播 / 小児歯周病 / 歯学 / パルスフィールド電気泳動 / DNAフィンガープリント / 歯周病原性菌 / 感染経路 / 家族内伝播 / 母子伝播 / 分子疫学
Research Abstract
The bacterial species induceed periodontitis play an important role to the appearance of disease and the progress of periodontal disease, and it is important for thinking about the prophylactic measure of periodontal disease to clarify the established time and the route of infection of the infant period. We identified a final bacterial strain by the PCR method with a primer the bacterial strain peculiar, chose two kinds of bacterial species of Prevotella nigrescens and Campylobacter rectus, examined the transmissive route with a pulse field electrophoresis unit, and admitted the spread among mother and child for a part of bacterium in this research. If the method of culturing anaerobic bacteria was able to be established, it was suggested that the transmission mechanism and the distribution of more bacteria would be interpretable.