The study on regeneration of dental enamel using synthetic phosphorylated polypeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
SHINJI Hisaaki  Kanagawa Dental College, 歯学部, 准教授 (00147993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Shigeaki  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20104333)
OHKAWA Kousaku  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (60291390)
YAMAGUCHI Mina  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10386849)
木本 茂成  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90205013)
山本 浩之  信州大学, 繊維学部, 名誉教授 (60021151)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (60021151)
KIMOTO Shigenari  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90205013)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsポリホスホセリン / 歯質 / 石灰化 / ナノファイバー / ホスホセリン
Research Abstract
Phosphorylated polypeptides (protein) has been successful in chemical synthesis in our laboratory. Also, the synthetic phosphorylated polypeptides were adsorbed on the surface of tooth enamel, and then the hydroxyapatite (hard tissues of teeth, bone etc.) was made by deposition of calcium. These results were suggested a possibility for tooth cavity restoration or pit and fissure modification of teeth (sealant) as a new dental treatment method, making a great deal of contribution to the dental profession.