Molecular genetics study of gutter-shaped root (GSR) in inbred mice using RNAi analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Yoshinobu  Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 教授 (20184145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDAIRA Yayoi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40200018)
INOUE Hiroko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50367306)
MISHIMA Kenji  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50275343)
SAITO Ichiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords樋状根 / Real time PCR / Gene Chip / QTL解析 / Shh遺伝子 / Recombinant / inbred mice / マイクロアレイ法 / SHH pathway / AKXLマウス / 近交系マウス / Neuropeptide Y
Research Abstract
A detailed study using Quantitative trait locus (QTL) analysis, microarray and Real time PCR revealed that gutter-shaped root (GSR) formation in the C57L/J mice is strongly controlled by the genetic factor(s). It is well known that Shh signaling pathway is associated with the extension of the epithelial diaphragm (ED). It is suggested that the arrested development of ED in the C57L/J mice is caused by the fall of expression level of the Shh gene at 11days after birth. We concluded that GSR formationin the C57L/J mice is regulated by signaling factors such as Shh pathway.