Acceleration of atherosclerosis by periodontopathic bacteria and development of preventive vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Tomoko  Nihon University, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (20130594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masafumi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (80210558)
OGUCHI Sumito  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (30366611)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感染 / 歯周病 / 歯周病原細菌 / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
Periodontopathic bacteria accelerated atherosclerosis with an increase in atherogenic factors such as serum CRP and LPS, bacterial DNA, and inflammatory risk factors such as IL-6, IL-8, TNF・, MCP-1, TLR2, TLR4, ICAM-1, E-selectin, P-selectin, LOX-1, HSP60, CCL19, CCL21, and CCR7 in Apoe-deficient mice, which suggests that the inflammatory proceess caused by periodontopathic bacteria aggravates the atherosclerosis. In addition, antioxidant and vaccine treatments controlled the development of atherosclerosis comes from these inflammations, may be a useful tool for prevention and treatment of atherosclerotic vascular diseases.