Metabolome analysis of oral biofilm using CE-TOFMS and its application possibility as an oral health indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuhiro  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Nobuhiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
KOSEKI Takeyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80291128)
SENPUKU Hidenobu  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 室長 (20250186)
SATO Takuichi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (10303132)
SAKAMOTO Mitsuo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 微生物材料開発室, 協力研究員 (50321766)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯学 / バイオフィルム / メタボローム / 微生物 / 微生物叢
Research Abstract
Metabolome analysis for the representative plaque bacteria and human oral biofilm using a capillary electrophoresis equipped with a time-of-flight mass spectrometer was established. By this method, a new finding was obtained about the pentose-phosphate pathway and the Kreb's tricarboxylic acid cycle, as well as the Embden-Meyerhof-Parnas pathway. In addition, the metabolome analysis was applicable to a very small amount of oral biofilm. These results suggest that the metabolome data can be used as an indicator of oral health status.