Impaired scaffold formation of AQP5 during aging : in the relation with mastication and swallowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yasuko  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (40144985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Ko  大阪大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (50437381)
SHONO Masayuki  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 技術職員 (60380101)
中江 良子  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80127844)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会歯科学 / 水チャネル / アクアポリン / 老化 / ラフト / 咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 細胞内情報伝達系 / 基盤分子
Research Abstract
In order to spend a sane social life with the high quality even if we grow old, we investigate mechanism of pathogenesis of xerostomia caused by aging in relation with AQP5 and scaffold proteins. We developed a diagnostic kit of xerostomia using AQP5 in saliva. We examined whether the impaired mastication/swallowing ability linked decreasing the value that we obtained with the kit. The decreasing of AQP5 trafficking and the enhancement of AQP5 mistrafficking to basal plasma membrane were improved by administration of plant ceramide.