Study of effect of oral microflora on oral and general health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yoshihisa  Kyushu University, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (20192403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Yoshio  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 准教授 (80253459)
SHIMAZAKI Yoshihiro  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 准教授 (10291519)
SHIOTA Susumiu  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (00150467)
KIYOHARA Yutaka  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80161602)
IIDA Mitsuo  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00127961)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔フローラ / T-RFLP / 口腔疾患 / 全身の健康 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / 網羅的解析 / 口腔の健康 / 口腔細菌叢 / 唾液検査
Research Abstract
In this study, oral microflora was examined in relationship to periodontitis and malodor, and was further analyzed with febrile days and pneumonia in institutionalized elderly. To characterize the composition of oral microflora, chromosomal DNA was extracted from bacteria in saliva or tongue coat and Terminal-Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism analysis was carried out using the extracted bacterial DNA as template. The results indicated that T-RFLP pattern of salivary bacteria was closely associated with the prevalence of periodontitis and malodor. In addition, T-RFLP pattern in tongue coat was also associated with febrile days and pneumonia in institutionalized elderly.