Development of preventive measures against systemic diseases caused by oral biofilm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHO Takahiko  Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50160940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Taihei  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (80230358)
KITADA Katsuhiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90195264)
NAGATA Emi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (00304816)
YOSHIDA Yasuo  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10315096)
SATOU Setsuko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70145514)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯学 / 微生物 / 感染症 / 歯垢
Research Abstract
Mechanisms of systemic diseases caused by oral biofilm were examined to develop new preventive methods against the diseases. Interaction between oral streptococci recovered from abscess lesion and salivary proteins was clarified. Human aortic endothelial cells were invaded by oral streptococci recovered from infective endocarditis and produced more inflammatory cytokines than non-invaded cells. Oral opportunistic bacteria recovered from pneumonia lesion showed capability to bind to saliva-coated endotracheal tubes and cuffs.