Pathological conditions in the elderly oral dryness using saliva biomarkers and gene expression pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Tomonori  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (80199827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Tazuko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (40095138)
OMATA Kazuhiko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (00434142)
HASHIMOTO Yoshiya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20228430)
SUZUKI Tetsuro  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第2部, 室長 (00250184)
SATOH So  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (70235357)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsドライマウス(口腔乾燥症) / 唾液分泌障害 / 唾液バイオマーカー / 遺伝子発現変化 / 酸化ストレス / 加齢 / 生活習慣病 / 加齢性病態 / 口腔乾燥(ドライマウス) / 加齢性変化 / 遺伝子発現 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
This study suggested that the inflammation of salivary glands play a critical role in pathological conditions in the elderly oral dryness. In model animal experiments, we found that Redox related genes, which were expressed characteristically similar to the inflammation related gene, and hyposalivation was correlated with oxidative stress of serum and saliva. These results indicated that the inflammation of salivary gland is due to oxidative stress, which is increased with aging and lifestyle disease.