Development of an E-learning System to Support Nursing Arts Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Yukie  Osaka Prefecture University, 総合教育研究機構, 教授 (70285360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Yasuko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60353033)
曽我 真人  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (60252839)
松田 憲幸  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (40294128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOGA Masato  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (60252839)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護学 / 教育工学 / 認知科学 / 情報システム / eラーニング / 看護技術教育 / 看護技術 / 技の伝承 / 暗黙知
Research Abstract
We first clarified the differences between technical "knacks" perceived by nurses and those by nursing students. Then, based on the characteristics, an e-learning system is developed for beginners to support self-learning of nursing skills. To share and use know-how of nursing skills that has been accumulated from experience but which cannot be verbalized, this system renders them as formal knowledge through visual representation in this study. The instructional design consists of the following four phases : 1. Identification of one's own technical procedures ; 2. Comparison of model images with one's own technical images ; 3. Comparison of each image with one's own practice progression ; and 4. Output and identification of learning results. A major feature of the system is that it can synchronize and display two images from the beginning of nursing skills. A learner answers the presented questions by comparing their own technical images with the nurses' model technical images on the system. Therefore, the learner puts that awareness (tactic knowledge) in writing and expresses it (formal knowledge), instead of learning it intuitively by viewing images. Through experiment, all subjects were able to perform injection in the correct procedure. We confirmed the effectiveness of the system for nursing students to acquire intravenous injection skills through reflective studies. It can be expected that this system is useful to a skill acquisition for nursing students.