A study on the development of nursing information systems to improve the quality of nursing practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yuko  Kitasato University, 看護学部, 教授 (90234616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上澤 悦子  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10317068)
林 みよ子  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50362380)
中山 栄純  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70326081)
山田 紋子  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70531242)
明神 哲也  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00521428)
棚橋 泰之  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10560237)
石井 真  北里大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70338002)
小泉 雅也  北里大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00406901)
小田 正枝  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80194562)
中木 高夫  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40110564)
山勢 博彰  山口大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90279357)
柏木 公一  国立看護大学校, 看護学部, 講師 (20334378)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Takako  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80412691)
ISHII Makoto  北里大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70338002)
ITO Misae  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00335754)
ODA Masae  国際医療福祉大学, 健医療学部, 教授 (80194562)
KASHIWAGI Kimikazu  国立看護大学校, 看護学部, 准教授 (20334378)
KAMISAWA Etsuko  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10317068)
KOIZUMI Masaya  北里大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00406901)
TANAHASHI Yasuyuki  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10560237)
NAKAKI Takao  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40110564)
NAKAYAMA Eijun  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70326081)
HAYASHI Miyoko  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50362380)
MYOJIN Tetsuya  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00521428)
YAMASE Hiroaki  山口大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90279357)
YAMADA Ayako  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70531242)
KITA Motoko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80349779)
SHIMOMAI Kimiyo  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80458116)
TATSUNO Junko  山口大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90403667)
FURUSHO Natsuka  佐賀医科大学, 医学系研究科 (70412690)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Yasumi  川崎市立多摩病院, 看護師長
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護支援システム / 電子カルテシステム / 看護実践の質 / 看護師の思考過程 / 看護支援システムの構造と機能 / 看護師の臨床判断能力 / 電子カルテ / 看護実践 / 看護実践過程 / 看護支援システムの仕様書
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to identify the key features of electronic nursing records (ENRs) to improve the quality of nursing practice. When early ENR systems replaced paper forms, their many screens often interfered with the thinking process of nurses. We interviewed 31 nurses at 16 hospitals and recorded videos when they used ENR systems before their shift. The information the nurses needed depended on the nurses' knowledge and experience. Less experienced nurses needed only orders, the patients' chief complaint, whereas experienced nurses required justification of orders, estimation of patient's prognosis, and management issues. The design of ENR systems should comply with the thinking process of nurses that this research has identified.