| Project/Area Number |
19390553
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | St. Luke's College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
IBE Toshiko St. Luke's College of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (50365839)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAI Haruo 聖路加看護大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 特任教授 (60010055)
OHGUSHI Masaki 西武文理大学, サービス経営学部, 准教授 (40362016)
MATSUNAGA Yoshiko 東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70341245)
OKU Hiromi 聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80439512)
NAKAMURA Ayako 聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60459245)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KASAMATSU Yuka 財団法人沖中記念成人病研究所, 研究員
HIRAYAMA Keiko 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40520771)
MITOMA Rika , 国立看護大学校・看護学部, 講師 (10305849)
| Research Collaborator |
ISHIZAKI Tamiko , 刈谷豊田総合病院, 看護師
KITAURA Akiko NKNエグゼクティブディレクター, 西武文理大学, 看護学部, 客員教授
SASAKI Nanayo , 川崎市立多摩病院, 看護師長
TAKAI Kyoko , 聖路加国際病院, ナースマネジャー
WATANABE Chitose , さいたま市立病院, 副院長兼看護部長
OTA Kayo , 看護コンサルタント
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 看護管理学 / サービスマネジメント / 看護基礎教育 / シラバス / 看護管理指標 / 看護管理者 / 体系化 / サービス・プロフィット・チェーン / サービス / 文献検討 / フォーカスグループインタビュー |
| Research Abstract |
In order to establish nursing as a service industry, we investigated extant research about service management within the field of business. As a result, elements, such as 'backstage', 'frontline' and 'customer' were extracted. Furthermore, investigation of the syllabi and contents employed in some nursing colleges and nursing texts books indicated that descriptions as well as research based on marketing concept are rare. In view of the findings, we improved the current Management Index for Nurses (MaIN) by employing service management as the framework, and we also examined its validity and reliability. Finally, we systemized basic nursing education, nursing administration and postgraduate education using a nursing service management conceptualization.