The Development of a Learning Support System to Improve New Nurses' Clinical Judgements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Michiko  Kyoto Tachibana University, 看護学部, 教授 (60279354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHISHIGE Fumiko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00274267)
KAJITANI Yoshiko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40224406)
NAKAHASHI Mitsuyo  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60454477)
NASU Junko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70554898)
KATAYAMA Yukari  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10290222)
NAKAMAE Miyuki  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡看護学部, 助教 (40434675)
石垣 恭子  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (20253619)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIGAKI Kyoko  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (20253619)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords新人看護師 / 臨床判断力 / 看護過程 / 看護理論 / 学習支援システム / 学習理論 / 臨床事例 / ソフトウェア開発 / 課題発見 / 臨床判断能力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop a learning support system to improve new nurses' clinical judgments and the quality of nursing care. In order to find out the learning environment of new nurses, 14 expert nurses from 6 university and general hospitals were asked to provide cases about the nursing process in their medical institutions.
After examining the 27 cases collected from the expert nurses in line with the model case prepared by the research collaborators, we developed a "learning support system"software, applying Steinaker and Bell's Taxonomy of Experiential Learning (1979). The software has 5 steps ; 1) lecture on nursing process ; 2) the model case on nursing process ; 3) 27 sample cases on nursing process ; 4) evaluation system, which enables learners to do self-evaluation of their nursing process and to identify areas for improvement and 5) system to utilize learners' clinical cases in each step of the nursing process.
The following issues remain to be dealt with ; 1) further development of the" learning support system" software ; 2) trials of the software and 3) verification of the software and the system.