Analysis and structuring of daily life activity for caring technology of patient under invasive treatment environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomoko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20151615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yoshiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (90401356)
KAWAMOTO Yuko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (70527027)
矢富 有見子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 特任助教 (40361711)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YATOMI Yumiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 博士後期課程 (40361711)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクリティカルケア看護師 / 重篤患者 / 日常生活行動援助 / 侵襲的治療 / クリティカルケア看護 / 日常生活行動援助ケア / 看護の裁量権
Research Abstract
This research study examined the necessary components of the nursing care to support the ADLs for critically ill patients based on the identification of the current practice in the critical care setting and the perceptions of physicians and nurses. Following the literature review, a survey was constructed regarding each ADL support care and invasive medical procedure, and a nationwide survey was conducted. The analysis of the survey identified the present status of the nursing care to support the ADLs for critically ill patients under invasive treatments, and the correlations and disparities between the actual practices and the perception by physicians and nurses were demonstrated. Furthermore, the necessary components of the nursing care to support the ADLs for patients under invasive treatments were organized into a structure on a trial basis.