Developments of a fetus phantom and the educational guideline for midwifery diagnosis using ultrasound scan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KABEYAMA Kiyoko  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20243082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Tasashi  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70273349)
OBATA Hideaki  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60437118)
YAGI Keiko  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50254470)
TIBA Yoko  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80432318)
YAMAGUCHI Kotomi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40432314)
Research Collaborator IZUMI Mie  京都府立医科大学, 看護学科, 助教 (10552268)
HATA Tiharu  医療法人回生会ふれあい横浜ホスピタル
NAKABORI Yasuyo  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 人間健康科学系専攻修士課程
MUTOU Wakako  京都大学, 医学部附属病院
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords助産診断 / 助産師 / 超音波診断法 / 超音波検査 / 人体模型 / 胎児模型 / 超音波シミュレーター / 超音波診断 / 教育ガイドライン
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to examine the current status, awareness and education of ultrasonic diagnosis performed by midwives. 1) The numbers of midwives and obstetrician were significantly lower in facilities where ultrasonic diagnosis was performed by midwives. 2) There were none differences between doctors and midwives with regard to the psychological effects of the examination on pregnant women or the diagnostic skills. 3) 0n the education of the ultrasonic diagnosis for midwifery students, About 10 times practices were necessary at least, until the accurate measurements of fetus were possible. 4) The pregnant a fetus in 20 weeks) for midwifery education using ultrasound scan was developed.
Based on these results, prenatal checkups using ultrasonography examinations performed by midwives should become more widespread. It is important to develop aneducation system and consultation system in an abnormal case.