Development of Chronic Illness Disease Management Programs and Self-directed Care kits based on the Ethnographical Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Michiko  Hiroshima University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (80264977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Michiyo  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (10312729)
OHTSU Haruka  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (10382384)
MIYAZONO Natsumi  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 講師 (60352465)
USAMI Shiori  熊本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50295755)
SANO Mariko  広島大学, 大学院・総合研究科, 教授 (80206002)
OKADA Takashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80335249)
KIHARA Yasuki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40214853)
OKADA Ayako  財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords慢性病看護学 / 疾病管理 / 医療人類学 / 慢性疾患管理 / セルフマネジメント / Disease Management / 自己管理 / 教育プログラム / 教材 / エスノグラフィー
Research Abstract
Chronic illness disease management programs and self-directed care kits of type 2 Diabetes, CKD, post MI, CHF and COPD were developed based on the ethnographical method, and clinical trials of the programs were carried out. For the clinical testing, field work was first conducted, determining the structure and contents of the program. Subsequently, the method of program development was clarified in terms of motivation, behavioral maintenance, physiological data improvement, and QOL enhancement. The clinical trials demonstrated the reinforcement of the self-management behavior among the intervention group, indicating improvements in respective indicators.