Developing platform of shared data of infant sleep analyzing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
ETO Hiromi  St. Luke's College of Nursing, 看護学部, 准教授 (10213555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 成子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
中山 和弘  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50222170)
西原 京子  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (80172683)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIUCHI Shigeko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiro  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50222170)
NISHIHARA Kyoko  東京都医学総合研究所, 研究員 (80172683)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乳児 / 睡眠・覚醒 / 行動分析 / 録画分析 / Webシステム / 添い寝 / 動画分析 / SIDS / 録画析システム / 録画分析システム
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a home-monitoring system for recording and analyzing infant movement using image processing during nocturnal co-sleep, and to construct platform to network among pediatric sleep researchers.
The equipment for the video monitoring system consisted of digital camera, Vari-zoom-lenses, near infrared LED, Image Recording Tool (including a computer to record infant's state), and Video Analysis Viewer for automatic analyses. We examined whether this system was robust for recording and detecting three infant states : quiet sleep, active sleep and awake. The range of interrater agreements of each infant's state was between 0.59-0.77. This newly developed video monitoring system shows good potential as a reliable robust system able to automatically detect infant-sleep wake state.