Creating the Carative Environment in the Child and Family Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Mayumi  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (50236915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EMOTO Rina  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80279728)
KAWANA Ruri  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70265726)
HIRAYAMA Keiko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40520771)
YAMAUCHI Tomoko  日本赤十字看護大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程 (70460102)
MATSUO Michiko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90460104)
MATSUMOTO Saori  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50591624)
IIMURA Naoko  首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部・看護学科, 教授 (80277889)
NISHIDA Shiho  日本看護協会看護研修学校, 認定看護師教育課程・小児救急看護学科, 専任教員 (60409802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Kumi  昭和大学, 藤が丘病院, 病棟看護師長
IWASAKI Miwa  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 小児看護専門看護師
OTA Arimi  名古屋第二赤十字病院, 小児看護専門看護師
OSADA Akiko  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 小児看護専門看護師・病棟看護師長
ODAKA Daisuke  武蔵野赤十字病院, 看護師
KAI Kyoko  神奈川県立こども医療センター, 小児看護専門看護師
Research Collaborator WATSON Jean  University of Colorado, Denver
草柳 浩子  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 准教授
佐藤 朝美  日本赤十字看護大学, 大学院, 博後期課程
深谷 基裕  日本赤十字看護大学, 大学院, 博士後期課程
西田 志穗  日本看護協会看護研修学校, 認定看護師教育課程・小児救急看護学, 専任教員
伊藤 孝子  北里大学, 病院
中村 明子  杏林大学, 保健学部・看護学科, 助教
岩尾 弓子  日本赤十字看護大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程
金丸 美穂  日本赤十字看護大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程
後藤 淳子  日本赤十字看護大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程
鶴巻 香奈子  日本赤十字看護大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程
飯村 直子  首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部・看護学科, 教授
朝倉 美奈子  日本赤十字社医療センター
下道 知世乃  海老名総合病院
中澤 淳子  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 横浜市西部病院
西村 実希子  慶應義塾大学病院
長谷川 孝音  神奈川県大和市こども部, こども総務課
相澤 麻衣  日本赤十字看護大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程
仁宮 真紀  日本赤十字看護大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程
間所 利恵  日本赤十字看護大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程
山内 朋子  日本赤十字看護大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児看護 / ケアリング / 癒し / アクション・リサーチ / アクションリサーチ / 小児看護学
Research Abstract
Purpose The purpose of this research was to identify co-creation of carative environment at medical facilities to enhance child, family and clinical staff care.
Methods Participatory action research was conducted from 2007 to 2010. The creation of and facilitating factors of carative environment due to action research were analyzed. The entire research process was supervised by nurse researchers specialized in action research.
Results (1) Facilitating Clues The clues to facilitate carative environment were : the seminar regarding concerns what nurses had, informal talk with others about concerns what they had, feedback of the attitude change to nurses who were committed in, and giving the advice on nursing strategies. These clues triggered the opportunity for nurses to gain new knowledge, to share the knowledge, to understand their situation, to disclose their feeling and thoughts, and to realize that the others felt and thought in the same way. (2) Creation of the Carative Environment The concerning situations identified in the fields were improved rather than dissolved. Distress and loss of desired to work in nurses turned to the confidence in oneself and nursing care, which might invite the assurance of child and family care in advance.
Discussion The result showed the concerns in the field were just the starting point to create the carative environment. The process of creation of carative environment in this study reflects some of the Carative Factors in Watson's Caring Theory. The study showed the facilitating Carative factors were the powerful change agent in the hospital to enhance child, family, and staff care.