Development and Verification of an Inclusive Evaluation Tool of Practice in Gerontological Nursing Based on Holistic Views of Health for The Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Harue  Chiba University, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (90190339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Mariko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 准教授 (70279834)
KURODA Kumimo  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 准教授 (20241979)
KITA Toshiaki  千葉大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00283078)
TAKAHASHI Yoshiyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (30400815)
TORITA Mikiyo  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (50325776)
SATOU Hiromi  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80199603)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高齢者 / 評価指標 / 健康アセスメント / 日常倫理 / セルフケア / 東洋医学 / 看護学 / 健康 / 文化的視点
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop and verify of an inclusive evaluation tool of practice in gerontological nursing based on holistic views of health for the elderly. We added the field survey and the document examination to the result of the previous work, developed an inclusive index, and tried to apply them on nursing practice fields. The evaluation tool that we developed consists of the index of health assessment for elderly (33 items), the index of elderly care based on everyday ethics (37 items), and the index of nursing care on self care for elderly (15 items). It will be possible to use this tool for the quality of care improvement on the nursing practice for elderly.