Development of care activities with light physical load in the home health care environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUKASAKI Keiko  Kanazawa University, 保健学系, 教授 (20240236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Katsuyuki  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60178902)
城戸 照彦  金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20167373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIDO Teruhiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20167373)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords在宅介護 / 介護動作 / 筋電図 / 循環動態 / 疲労感 / 循環動熊
Research Abstract
This study examined home health care activities with light physical load on the body when taking care of elderly family members. Surface electromyograms of main muscles in the lower back, heart rate, blood pressure and fatigue status were examined in 27 students performing home care activities such as diaper changing. We compared the impact of care activities applied to elderly subjects on a futon mat with those on a bed, and the impact of using self-taught caring techniques with that of using trained caring techniques. These comparisons were to determine the influence of care environment and care technique. We also compared the impact of the care activities in the presence and absence of wearing a lumbago prevention belt.
The movements of the lower back muscles were greater when taking care of elderly on a bed. These movements were lessened after acquisition of caring techniques. Heart rate and blood pressure were higher when taking care of the elderly on futon mat. Fatigue status was not significantly different under any of the tested conditions. No decreases in muscle movements of the lower back were identified when wearing the lumbago prevention belt.