A Study into Nursing Care Program for Schizophrenic People during Pregnancy, Delivery, and Parenting.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Izumi  Sapporo Medical University, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50285011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Naoko  北海道大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60229854)
YOSHINO Junichi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80305242)
HIRATUSKA Shiho  北海道大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10238371)
KONNO Miki  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00264531)
TAKAHASHI Yumiko  札幌医科大学, 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部 (60438033)
NOMURA Miki  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (50569168)
MARUYAMA Tomoko  天使大学, 看護栄養部, 教授 (80165951)
KAGEYAMA Setsuko  天使大学, 看護栄養部, 教授 (00290479)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統合失調症 / 妊娠・出産 / 子育て / 看護 / 内容分析 / プログラムグラム / 面接調査 / 当事者 / ケアガイド / プログラム / 質問紙調査 / 認識
Research Abstract
This study was carried out for the ultimate purpose of developing a nursing care guideline for schizophrenic mothers during their pregnancy, delivery and parenting. It involved field work at pioneering facilities ; a questionnaire-based descriptive study of nurses from 128 health and medical institutions ; interviews with 24 nurses ; and interviews with two schizophrenic mothers. The study identified aggravated symptoms resulting from reduced medication during pregnancy ; fragile family background and poor interpersonal skills as specific needs of schizophrenic mothers, as well as the need to provide, on an ongoing basis, a multi-faceted and -tiered support to the mother and her family from early in pregnancy to ensure their smooth transition into the parenting life. There was also a lack of collaboration among nurses. A care guideline was developed on the basis of these findings to support schizophrenic mothers from pre-pregnancy through to parenting stages. The guideline, which has been highly evaluated in clinical practice, is expected to guide the nurses to forming a common ground of understanding in the care of schizophrenic mothers.