"Intervention study on the tailor-made exercise support for working middle-aged males and the validation of its effect"-"Pilot study to establish the support program to be provided at Town Healthcare Room"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Hatsumi  University of Hyogo, 地域ケア開発研究所, 准教授 (80295774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Takafumi  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60268068)
KANBARA Sakiko  近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90438268)
ARAI Kanako  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00364050)
ASHIDA Nobuyuki  甲子園大学, 現代経営学部, 教授 (50184164)
SAKAUE Motoyoshi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20283913)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords就労中年男性 / テーラーメイド / 運動支援 / 介入研究 / まちの保健室 / 体操療法 / 行動変容 / 中高年 / 健康増進 / メタボリックシンドローム
Research Abstract
Study 1 : Nine men, all of the participants established exercise habits including walking and stretching. Consequently, their visceral fat cross section, body fat amount, and body weight improved when the study completed (6 months later) and body weight improved 1 year later(p<0.05). Through the supports for individuals, typical exercise barriers that the participants had and the behavioral changes initiated by exercise habits became clear.
Study 2 : This study designed as random assignment experimental study was comprised of practical target setups based on participants' responses to the exercise and diet questionnaires, self-monitoring, tailor-made exercise programs, body measurement, and telephone follow-ups. The goals were effective reduction of body weight, BMI, body fat, visceral fat, increase of muscle ratio, dietary behavior modification, and exercise habit acquisition in 6 months. One-hour interviews were held with participants when completing intervention 1 month after. The study was conducted from October 2009 through August 2010 after obtaining the consent of the ethical committee in our organization. Results : 26 participants (13 each for New-program group and Usual-care group) completed the 6-month programs. New-program group and Usual-care group had no significant difference at the beginning. However, 12 subjects in the experimental group with tailor-made intervention and 4 in the control group with conventional intervention attained the goal. The major reason for increased number in the experimental group to have attained the goal was they learned easier and less troublesome exercises and developed the habit of doing exercises. Participants who strongly desired to "maintain good health" when this research started were able to continue exercise.