Practical introduction of telenursing for chronic respiratory failure patients for preventing hospital readmission of which increasing rapidly into Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Tomoko  St. Luke's College of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (80238443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJII Fumiko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40349171)
YAMAMOTO Yuko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00550766)
KAMEI Nobuaki  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20233968)
MURASE Sumio  信州大学, 医学部附属病院・医療情報部, 教授 (70200285)
ITOI Waka  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30453658)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsテレナーシング / 慢性呼吸不全 / 在宅酸素療法 / 急性増悪 / ランダム化比較試験 / テレナース / テレメンタリング / トリアージ / テレケア / テレヘルス / e-health
Research Abstract
To maintain and keep continuous daily life for the chronic respiratory failure patients with Home Oxygen Therapy(HOT), we developed Telenursing system for HOT patients by self- monitoring methods and using touch panel PC terminal. The effect of the telenursing was examined by the randomized-controlled trial and twenty -nine HOT patients consented to participate in the study and were randomly assignment to the intervention (n=16) or control group (n=13). Intervention group was used HOT telenursing system every day for three months and cost-effectiveness was examined between both groups. As a result, a significant difference was not found in the occurrence of the respiratory exacerbation symptoms and readmission ratio for both groups for three month investigation periods. However, the cost-effectiveness ratio (CER) and the incremental cost effectiveness ratio (ICER) which calculated from the medical fee and non-exacerbation ratio of the intervention period were both higher in the intervention group. It was suggested that this telenursing system might be effective for the decrease of the medical cost for HOT patients.