Development and Evaluation of an Educational Ladder and Relevant Programs for Ethics Education in Community Health Nursing Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
ASAHARA Kiyomi  St. Luke's College of Nursing, 看護学部, 教授 (80240795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Maasa  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00439514)
KONISHI Emiko  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70011054)
MOMOSE Yumiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
SAKAI Masako  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60236982)
OZAKI Akiko  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30305429)
NAGAE Hiroko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (10265770)
OMORI Junko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50295391)
MIYAZAKI Toshie  佐久大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50349172)
HIRANO Yuko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70459246)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TODOME Hiromi  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20516918)
ONO Wakanako  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50550737)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域看護 / 倫理教育 / 保健師 / 訪問看護師 / 看護倫理 / 教育 / 地域看護学
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to develop an educational ladder and the relevant programs for ethics education to promote effective practice of public health nurses (PHNs) and home visiting nurses (HVNs) in Japan. We conducted the interviews and questionnaire surveys with PHNs and HVNs to clarify : the contents and frequencies of encountering ethical issues in their practices, the components of moral behavior, experiences with ethics education, experiences influencing nurses' decisions in practice and workplace environment related to ethical practices; then the relationships between each variable and demographic data including length of work experience and position were analyzed. Based on these results, we developed a tentative educational ladder and targeted programs for ethics education and then conducted and evaluated the trial programs for PHNs and HVNs. Finally, we revised the ethics educational ladder and the relevant programs for ethics education for PHNs and HVNs.