Study on Development of Clinical Ethics in Psychiatric Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19390572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mieko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 看護学部, 教授 (10171802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳 修平  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30145122)
小山 達也  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90408568)
嵐 弘美  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50439832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) RYU Shuhei  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30145122)
YUKI Hamada  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00307654)
KOYAMA Tatsuya  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90408568)
ARASHI Hiromi  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50439832)
YAMAUCHI Noriko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10517436)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords精神看護 / 看護倫理 / 倫理教育 / 実践倫理 / 精神科医療 / 精神看護学
Research Abstract
Psychiatric nurses experience ethical problems regarding the difficulties related to discharging patients, personal job-related emotional distress, and lack of confidence in professional ability. Registered nurses experience more issues with ethical problems and distress than license practical nurses. The frequency of experiencing these ethical issues and the level of distress are closely related to the number of years of clinical experience. Nurses evaluated the effectiveness of an ethics education program consisting of lectures and case studies. For psychiatric patients, hospitalization can be an experience of despair but the opportunity to meet other patients in a similar situation had critical implications for recovery.