| Project/Area Number |
19390573
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Nishikyushu University (2008-2010) Himeji Dokkyo University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Shin Nishikyushu University, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00389503)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Mitsu 広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (60315182)
OYAMA Michie 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (40448816)
YAMASAKI Sakiya 富山大学, 医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (20352354)
TOYODA Kenji 熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60244802)
MURATA Jun 長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (00304428)
FUJINO Hidemi 神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (20278998)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 在宅高齢者 / 転倒予防 / 身体機能 / 認知機能 / 心理機能 / ランダム化比較試験 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we performed a survey on falling and physical・cognitive・mental function tests in a total of 1,505 community-living elderly people [754 after excluding duplicated (continuing) participants]. Through this study, an individual program for the prevention of falling was implemented according to the stage of behavior change as a construct of the transtheoretical model, and its preventive effects on falling were observed. In addition, health awareness among the elderly people who participated in this survey increased, which increased the number of elderly participants who habitually exercise for the maintenance of health including the prevention of falling.