Field research on development and practical use of the optimum system of artificial groundwater recharge in Southeast Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Noboru  Akita University, 名誉教授 (70015832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMITA Kazuhiro  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 助教 (20378540)
Research Collaborator VAN GIANG Nguyen  Vietnamese Academy of Science and Technology (VAST), Hanoi, VIETNAM, Institute of Geophysics, Professor
SINGHARAJWARAPAN Fongsaward  Faculty of Science, Chiang Mai University, THAILAND, Dept. of Geological Sciences, Professor
UTOMO Edi Prasetyo  Ind-onesian Institute of Sciences (LIPI), Bandung, INDONESIA, Division for Engin-eering Geology and Eart Conservation ofResearch Centre for Geotechnology, Senior Researcher
TING Cheh-Shyh  National Pingtung University of Science and Technology, Pingtung Hsien, TAIWAN, ROC, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地下水人工涵養 / aquifer recharge / 水循環 / 水資源 / 水環境 / タンロン(Thang Long)工業団地 / タイ中央部水田地帯 / モンスーン東南アジア / MAR / 地下水 / 帯水層 / 東南アジア / モニタリング観測井 / 地下水位 / 地下水温 / 扇状地 / ピエゾメータ / 同位体 / 水質主成分
Research Abstract
A preliminary study of artificial recharge of groundwater has been performed in an industrial area of Northwestern Hanoi, Vietnam, including Thang Long industrial zone, and in a rice field area from Kamphaeng Phet to Phichit Provinces, Thailand. As a result, these both areas were recognized as suitable places for introduction of artificial recharge of groundwater. The result provided here contributes to strategic development of artificial recharge of groundwater by using rain water as a source in wet season in particular, and sustains groundwater uses for agriculture and industry in Monsoon Southeast Asia under changing climate and economic activities.