Changing Social Conditions and Their Impacts on Sheep Transhumance in Romania and Bulgaria
Project/Area Number |
19401003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINO Kazuko Hosei University, 文学部, 教授 (00101329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRASAKA Shigeru 立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40014790)
WATANABE Teiji 北海道大学, 地球環境研究科, 准教授 (40240501)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ルーマニア / 南カルパチア山地 / ヒツジの二重移牧 / 土地荒廃 / EU加盟 / 植生の回復 / 移牧 / 社会体制の変革 / 土壌侵食 / 植生の変化 / 国土保全 / 環境変化 / 羊の移牧 / 二重移牧 / EU加盟後の変革 / 草地の林地化 / カルパチア山地 / ロドピ山地 / 零細牧畜業 |
Research Abstract |
On the north-facing slope of South Carpathian Mountains, intermediate-stationed transhumance of sheep has been seen as tradition since the time of Socialist Regime. Land degradation occurred after 1985 and continuously had been seen by 2005, in the areas with altitudes of 1000m a.s.l. Since EU joining in 2007, land degraded areas have covered by grass gradually in the parts with altitudes of 1000m a.s.l. On the top of mountains around 2000m, only small number of lambs has moved in summer, during the 20 years. As a result, the trees invaded into grass land. This is an evidence of degradation of inter mediate transhumance of sheep.