U.S. Local Governments & Political Organizations' Response to the Growing Presence of Puerto Rican Residents : An Inter-Regional Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIGAKI Mitsuhiro (SHIGAKI Mituhiro)  Tohoku University, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (60215960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shigeto  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (10240285)
三宅 禎子  岩手県立大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (30305271)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプエルトリコ人 / アメリカ合衆国 / 地方政治 / 行政 / 政治参加 / ラティーノ / ヒスパニック / ニュージャージー / プエルトリコ / 地方行政 / マサチューセッツ / カリフォルニア / アメリカ合衆園 / スプリングフィールド / キシミー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to illuminate how U.S. society is tackling the rapid growth of Latino/a population represented by Puerto Ricans. We chose specific counties and cities which had become hosts for increasing number of Puerto Rican residents, and researched how the local governments and political organizations were responding to their presence, needs and demands. We found that the the so-called old machines tend to accept a minimum number of latino/a elected officials but are not ready to accept their representation proportional to their actual demographic presence, though there are significant differeneces among the cases studied.