A study on the influences of labour migration on children's circumstances of education and growing in Southeast Asian rural communities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Akira  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (60230786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Yuji  京都文教大学, 人間学部, 教授 (10238230)
NAGASAKSA Itaru  広島大学, 総合科学部, 准教授 (60314449)
KATAOKA Tatsuki  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (10513517)
渋谷 英章  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50183398)
鈴木 琴子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90320051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBUYA Hideaki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50183398)
SUZUKI Kotoko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90320051)
KISO Keiko  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教育研究支援員 (80554401)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords出稼ぎ / フィリピン / タイ / 農村 / 子どもの生育 / 教育環境 / 学校教育 / 親族ネットワーク / 国際研究者交流 / フィリピン:タイ / 教育学 / 文化人類学 / 保健学 / 子供の教育・生育 / フィリピン:タイ:ラオス / 東南アジア / 生育 / 教育
Research Abstract
We researched into the influences of parents' labour migration on their children, especially on their circumstances of education and growing, in rural area of the Philippines and Thailand. The findings of our research are as follows ; 1) The main purpose of labour migration is to pay the educational expenses of their children. 2) The labour migrant's child is brought up by the network of his/her close kin. 3) Though there are some problems in the child's education and growing caused by the absence of his/her parent(s), the extent of problems is greatly different by the condition of each community, depending on the structure and function of kinship network.