The Truths and Memories of the Battle for Manila 1945 : Area Studies for Peace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Satoshi  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (00227852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yutaka  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (20166979)
MIYAJI Naoko  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (60261054)
HAYASHI Hirofumi  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80180975)
NAGAI Hitoshi  広島市立大学, 広島平和研究所, 准教授 (40347620)
KASAHARA Tokushi  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (80125814)
Research Collaborator HERBERT P Bix  ニューヨーク州立大学ビンガムトン校, 歴史学部, 教授
RICARDO T Jose  フィリピン大学, 社会科学哲学部, 教授
LYDIA N Yu-jose  アテネオ・デ・マニラ大学, 政治学科, 教授
YANG Daqing  ジョージ・ワシントン大学エリオット, スクール, 准教授
FLORENTINO Rodao  マドリード・コンプルテンセ大学, 情報学部, 教授
MICHAEL Salman  カリフォルニア大学ロサンゼルス校, 歴史学部, 准教授
AUGUSTO Espiritu  イリノイ大学アーバナシャンペン校, 歴史学部, 准教授
YUMA Totani  ハワイ大学マノア校, 歴史学科, 准教授
LORI Watt  セントルイス・ワシントン大学, 歴史学科, 准教授
TERAMI Motoe  上智大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員
荒沢 千賀子  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歴史学 / 政治学 / 地域研究 / 社会系心理学
Research Abstract
The project focuses its attention on the truths and memories of the battle for Manila(Feb. 3-Mar. 3, 1945) by a multi-disciplinary team of scholars working on truths and memories of the battle. The project contributed to facilitate academic basis to enable'' more meaningful dialogue and reconciliation'' on the war's past between Japan, Philippines, and the United States.