A HUNDRED YEARS OF THE MEXICAN REVOLUTION : ITS HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE AND IMPLICATIONS FOR TODAY'S MEXICO FROM A COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HORISAKA Kotaro  Sophia University, 外国語学部, 教授 (80165597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Hiroyuki  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40278213)
KISHIKAWA Takeshi  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60286755)
HATAYA Noriko  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00338435)
NEVES Mauro  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40286753)
OJIRI Kiwa  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (40408456)
MINOWA Shigeru  上智大学, 付置研究所, 共同研究員 (10407356)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメキシコ革命 / 経済社会改革 / 政治体制 / 革命党 / 民主化 / 映画 / イデオロギー / 国際比較 / 経済政策 / ナショナリズム
Research Abstract
In relation to the Mexican Revolution an immense quantity of literature has been presented in the course of one hundred years since it erupted in 1910. It was once a politically polemic topic given that the political force which insisted to be its legitimate successor seized the power for a long time. However, the development of democratization in the country has permitted relatively more objective discussion on it. This research program, in which participated not only Mexicanists but also researchers specialized in Latin American countries other than Mexico, has explored the historical process of the Revolution and tried to reexamine its significance and implications for today's Mexico chronologically as well as cross-sectionally.