Riverine Societies of Sumatra and Their Experiences of the 20^<th> Century : An Interdisciplinary Study from Comparative and Longitudinal Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KATOU Tsuyoshi  Ryukoku University, 社会学部, 教授 (60127066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Ken-ichi  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 教授 (80222644)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東南アジア島嶼域 / 河川流域社会 / 海域ネットワーク / 国民国家 / インドラギリ川 / 国民国
Research Abstract
Based on fieldwork and literature survey, the project aimed to reconstruct a social history of interactions between three riverine regions along the Indragiri in Central Sumatra of Indonesia, namely, the Lake Singkarak area in the upstream, the Taluk area in the midstream, and the Tembilahan area in the downstream. It is concluded that the Tembilahan area, which is susceptible to outside influences, is culturally and ethnically much more heterogeneous than the Lake Singakarat area and that it is no more possible to see the reemergence of organic interdependence between the three riverine regions, given the development of land-based transportation systems, and ongoing globalization and politico-administrative decentralization.