Study on the state of ODA supported reforestation projects and its relation with management of local organizations in the Philippines
Project/Area Number |
19401011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAMA Atsuko Kurume University, 経済学部, 准教授 (30421324)
Research Collaborator |
NAGAI Hiroko フィリピン・アテネオ・デ・マニラ大学, 社会学部・文化人類学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 森林 / 熱帯林 / 組織 / 開発 / 援助 / フィリピン / コミュニティ / 森林再生 / 村落組織 / 森林資源管理 / 自生組織 / 国家森林管理制度 / 市場 / 土地利用 / 商品作物生産 / 国家 / 社会資本 / 生計 / 援助事業 / 社会関係資本 / 森林管理 |
Research Abstract |
ODA has supported many reforestation projects in the tropics. The issue is about the sustainability of reforested areas. In the Philippines, community of local people in forest lands have been considered as the main actor in charge of forest resources including reforested areas. This study reveals that such a community for forest resources management, i.e., exogenous development organization, cannot sustain itself not only for institutional and economic reasons but also for its own inner factor of membership tie.