A Comprehensive Survey of Materials Related to Japanese TraditionalMusic Found in the Morse Collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution有明教育芸術短期大学 (2009)
Joetsu University of Education (2007-2008)
Principal Investigator
MOTEGI Kiyoko  Joetsu University of Education, 芸術教養学科, 教授 (30174345)
Research Collaborator MIDORI Oka  PEM, 日本部門学芸員
GELAARD Marsella  PEM, 日本部門学芸員
圭子 セイヤー  PEM, 非常勤学芸員
NAGATA Seiji  墨田区北斎館, 建設準備推進監
DR Sarah thompson  MFA, アジア・オセアニア・アフリカ美術部・日本美術課・浮世絵版画室, 室長
DR Michaellang  Whyte Museum, 館長
LYNNE Huras  Whyte Museum, 学芸員
MATTHI Foreer  ライデン国立民族学博物館, 学芸員
ONNO Mensink  ハーグ市立美術館, 学芸員
YOKOYAMA Tadashi  東京大学, 名誉教授
DAVID Crandall
MAEHARA Mrgumi  有明教育芸術短期大学, 芸術教養学科, 講師
小川 美紀子  公立小学校, 教員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsE.S.Morse Collection / Peabody Essex Museum / Japan Day by Day / Catharine Whyte / 日本の楽器 / 日本の音具 / 葛飾北斎 / 浮世絵の楽器 / ボストン美術館 / 明治の日本の音風景 / Morse Collection / Japan Day by Day手稿 / 音具 / 浮世絵の中の楽器 / Whyte Museum / モースコレクション / PEM / 18世紀の日本音楽 / フィリップスライブラリー / ビゲローコレクション / Japan day by day
Research Abstract
This research project focused on categorizing and ascertaining the condition of the materials and artifacts related to traditional music that are included in the vast collection of Japanese cultural materials collected by the American naturalist E.S.Morse over the course of his three stays in Japan, which occurred from 1877 to 1883. The primary research locations were : the Peabody Essex Museum (PEM) in Salem, Massachusetts, a suburb of Boston ; the Museum of Fine Arts (MFA) in Boston ; and the Whyte Museum of the Canadian Rockies in Banff, Canada. The objects that were collected, organized, and categorized included Japanese musical instruments and their accoutrements ; sound-making implements ; musical notation ; and written records concerning Japanese music. Research results included a clarification of the existence of certain musical instruments that can no longer be found in Japan, and a greater understanding of the performance conditions surrounding traditional music that prevailed in Japan at the time of Morse's sojourn.