The iconographical study for the wall paintings in the Post-Byzantine churches and the conservation of the church of Phaneromeni monastery in Salamina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Masako  Kyoritsu Women's University, 国際学部, 教授 (10204934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Michitaka  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化学研究科, 准教授 (30135925)
Research Collaborator ディミトリス コンスタンディオス  ビザンティン美術館(アテネ), 館長
アナスタシア ラザリドゥ  ビザンティン美術館, 副館長
ゲオルギオス コルコヴェロス  ビザンティン美術館(アテネ), 修復部主任
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsポスト・ビザンティン美術史 / 壁画修復 / キリスト教図像学 / ギリシャ / 国際情報交換 / 18世紀美術史 / 宗教芸術 / 修道院 / 中世美術史 / ポスト・ビザンティン美術 / ギリシャ18世紀 / ビザンティン美術史 / キリスト教図像 / 絵画技法史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to study systematically for the post-byzantine wall-paintings which have not been interested by the European scholarsnor by Japanese in order to develop this realm .The subjects of research are the wall-paintings of churches in Greece ,especially the church of the Panagia Phaneromeni monastery in Salamina where have wall-paintings dated in the same period with the book of Dyonisius of Fourna ,"Erminea"