| Project/Area Number |
19401015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOI Naoko Rikkyo University, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40219184)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AWAYA Toshie 東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 教授 (00201905)
ITAYA Toru 沖縄県立芸術大学, 芸術文化学研究科, 教授 (20130867)
TAKEMOTO Mikio 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90138181)
NAKANO Teruo 独立行政法人東京文化財研究所, 所長 (20124191)
UEDA Makoto 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90151802)
INABA Akiko 立教大学, ランゲージセンター, 教育講師 (50298197)
YAMAMOTO Hiroko 岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70362944)
| Research Collaborator |
MIYAMOTO Mari 北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 学術研究員 (60570984)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 仮頭 / 仮面 / 無形文化 / アジア / 身体表現 / 芸能 / 民俗 / 祭礼 / 儀式 |
| Research Abstract |
KATO (alternative head), such as a head worn by the actors performing in Japanese Gigaku, envelops the head, where a mask covers their face. KATO has not been marked off from mask and has been a blind spot in the study of masks. We studied the existing types of artistic performance using KATO in Asian countries, collected and analyzed the data. As a result, it has become clear that the essential property of KATO lies in the fact that it "replaces the head" and it is different from that of mask that offers a disguise by wearing it. Furthermore, as an existence wearing KATO moves in space transcending the difference of race and religion, we have a new theme of study, "a primitive human outlook on the world."