The overall research on old collection of books of Japaneseclassical literature scholar NAGASAWA TOMOO that remains in old Taipei empire university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masahiko  Fukuoka University, 人文学部, 准教授 (00216756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHIRA Toshifumi  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60336972)
KATSUMATA Motoi  明星大学, 日本文化学部, 講師 (00409533)
YAMADA Hirotsugu  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30200736)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEI Shin  佐賀大学, 地域学歴史文化研究センター, 教務補佐員 (40509816)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国文学 / 日本史 / 国学 / 長沢伴雄 / 国立台湾大学
Research Abstract
We investigated all of NAGASAWA collection(old collection of books of Japanese classical literature scholar NAGASAWA TOMOO, the late Edo period) into the National Taiwan University library. The precise and detailed data was made more than before. A catalog of NAGASAWA collection will be published. And, "TSUTANOOTIBA (TOMOO's literary works, in the collection)" reprinted and published. And, TOMOO's diary is very important for understand the times. Publication is being planned. More than anything, we were able to build trusting relationships with the National Taiwan University library, by giving knowledge of a book bound in Japanese style.