New development in Khoe comparative linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hirosi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70227750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 仁美  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70245273)
高田 明  京都大学, 大学院・アジアアフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教 (70378826)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Hitomi  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70245273)
TAKADA Akira  京都大学, 大学院・アジアアフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教 (70378826)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコイサン / コエ語族 / 中部コイサン語族 / 歴史言語学 / グイ語 / ガナ語
Research Abstract
In order to explore controversial issues in Khoe comparative linguistics, a detailed systematic field-linguistic investigation into the so-called "Naro-G||ana subgroup" must be conducted, especially for two poorly documented languages, i.e. ≠Haba and Tshela. This study has collected and analyzed original data of these two languages, and compared them with data of the other languages of the subgroup, i.e. G|ui and G||ana. This comparative study has revealed genetic relations of all the languages and dialects of the subgroup, providing a new overview of the subgroup, a proposal to classify Tsela as a G||ana dialect, and a revision of the conventional view of the genetic affiliation of ≠Haba.