| Project/Area Number |
19401022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEDA Nobuko (2009) Osaka University, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (90352955)
中島 久 (2007-2008) Osaka University, 世界言語研究センター, 特任研究員 (00144543)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMORI Junko 大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (10376824)
TAKEMURA Keiko 大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (20252736)
米田 信子 大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (90352955)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 社会言語学 / スワヒリ語圏 / スワヒリ語 / 民族語 / 超民族語 / アフリカ諸語 / タンザニア / 文法記述 / 言語学 / タンザニア:ボツワナ / 国際研究者交流 / アフリカ / サハラ以南アフリカ / スワヒリ語諸方言 / バントゥ諸語 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, we conducted sociolinguistic and descriptive- linguistic field work in Tanzania, Kenya and Uganda, in order to research the relationship and interaction between Swahili, which is the "trans-ethnic language" and local ethnic languages in the Swahili-speaking range. Different types of language contact can be observed in the Swahili-speaking range, and language situations differ from community to community. Our project, which has gathered and compared data from many different language communities in order to grasp the situation comprehensively, contributes a more accurate description of the dynamics of the sociolinguistic situation of the Swahili-speaking range.