The alteration of relationship between Russia and China and the Northeast Asia policy of Japan in the second half of the 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUMOTO Shinichi  Niigata University, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30261259)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords帝政ロシア / 清朝 / 明治政府 / ウラジオストック / 義勇艦隊 / 北京条約 / 日露戦争 / プリモーリエ / 新潟 / 東亜汽船 / 自由港制 / ウラジオ・ストック / 旅順 / 釜山 / アーガンパチョル / 日本史 / ロシア / 韓国 / ハバロフスク / 小樽 / サハリン島 / 日清戦争 / 北洋漁業 / ウラジオ・ストク / アイヌ / ラムズドルフ / アレクセーエフ / 中国 / 満州 / プランソン
Research Abstract
I solved the change of the related relation between Russia and China in the second half of the 19th century, and the relationship of the Northeast Asia policy of Japan. I was able to obtain the important result of the following point. In the first place, according to the Beijing treaty, in the first place, Russia gained the Maritime Province area from China, and changed the Far Eastern military site from Nikolayevsk to Vladivostok. I was able to solve that the Northeast Asia route of Japan was fixed against the volunteer fleet which Russia was making cruise in order to maintain Vladivostok. On the problem about the Northeast Asia policy of Japan in the Russo-Japanese War outbreak-of-war process, I developed research to the greatly using the historical records of Russia. I was able to solve the change of multistory international relations, and the relationship of the Northeast Asia policy of Japan of a Japan-Russia outbreak-of-war term by taking in research of China and South Korea.