The Collection and Conservation of Local Documents and Oral History in Lao PDR
Project/Area Number |
19401027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUHARA Yoshiyuki Kyoto University, 地域研究統合情報センター, 研究員 (90378828)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 東洋史 / ラオス / 地方文書 / オーラル・ヒストリー / ランサン王国 / ラーンサーン王国 |
Research Abstract |
Our research team has recorded village histories and folklores, and has conducted surveys on local documents and some goods used in local administration (e.g. document holder and seal) before the French colonial period, in 42 villages, 16 districts of Houaphan and Savannakhet province, Lao PDR. In order to make the results of this research public, we held the workshop in the National University of Laos in December 2010 and published the report that consists of the data collected through this research and the proceedings of the above workshop, in March 2011.