Project/Area Number |
19401029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEMURA Hiroshi Chuo University, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90124289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOGAITO Masahiro 京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (60025088)
MITOMO Kenyou 立正大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (50062865)
YOSHIDA Yutaka 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30191620)
MATSUI Dai 弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10333709)
Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI Kentaro 明治学院大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
LI Xiao 中国新疆維吾爾自治区吐魯番地区文物局, 局長
DESMOND Durkin-Meisterernst Turfanforschung, Berlin-Brandenburgische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Chief
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | トゥルファン / ベゼクリク / ウイグル / ソグド / ブラーフミー / 古文書 / 国際共同研究 / 国際情報交換 / 中国:ドイツ / ブラーフミー文字 / 古文書学 / 言語学 / 仏教学 / 中国 / ドイツ / ウイグル文書 / 仏教 / 東洋史 |
Research Abstract |
Most of the subject, the old manuscripts written in scripts other than Chinese unearthed from Bezeklik in 1980 and 1981 are composed of unpublished fragments, which account about 600 pieces. Main scripts are old Uighur, Sogdian, and Brahmi, languages are Uighur, Sogdian, Sanskrit, Tocharian or Chinese etc., which write down Buddhist or Manichean text, secular text e.g. contract, official document, poem, letter etc. including printing. Such a group of complex texts is the first-class materials which clearly bring out the real existence of multiple culture of Turfan area between 10th and 13th centuries.