A Study on the Formation and Transformation Process of Sedentary Food Gathering Society in Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONUKI Shizuo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70169184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50292743)
KUMAKI Toshiaki  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (20282543)
TUJI Seiichiro  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20137186)
TAKAHASHI Ken  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教 (20451776)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Masahiro  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 講師
YOSHIDA Kunio  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (10272527)
KUNIKITA Dai  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教 (00549561)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords考古学 / ロシア極東 / アムール川下流域 / 食料採集社会 / 新石器時代 / ロシア / アムール川 / コンドン文化 / ベリカチ文化
Research Abstract
We carried out the international joint excavation in the Lower Amur with the Russian Archaeologist As a result, we could establish the periodization of the Neolithic age(Kondon→Mal'shevo→Voznesenovka culture) in the Lower Amur based on the stratigraphy and C14 dating. And we clarified the material assemblage of Kondon culture. By these results we can catch now more concretely the cultural change of the Neolithic period in the Lower Amur. We also clarified more concretely the relationship between the Lower Amur and East Siberia.