A study of approval process at Upper Paleolithic age in north Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMARU Toshiaki  Sapporo Gakuin University, 人文学部, 准教授 (50188645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安蒜 政雄  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (00183153)
高倉 純  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (30344534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANBIRU Masao  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (00183153)
TAKAKURA Jun  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (30344534)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords旧石器 / モンゴル / 石器製作技術 / ルバロワ技法 / 石刃技法 / 馬歯 / 駝鳥の卵殻 / バヤンゴル1遺跡 / シャポー・ド・ジャンダルム / 動物骨 / ダチョウの卵殻 / 考古学 / 旧石器時代 / 北アジア
Research Abstract
To achieve the task, I have executed the distributional survey and sondage for site for three years in Mongolia. As the result, site of the transition period from Middle Paleolithic age to Upper Paleolithic age were discovered, and the site were excavated in year fourth. In the excavation, horse's teethes, rodent teethes and bones and ostrich's egg shells excavated along with stone implements such as blads, blad cores, scrapers and flakes. The results will become the valuable data in thinking about the approval process at Upper Paleolithic age in north Asia.